Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

2. Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can e.g. are data that you enter in a contact form.

Our IT systems automatically collect other data when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided correctly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

 Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration. 

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.


If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.


Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

4. Data protection officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:

DSB Thul UG (limited liability) • Lessingstrasse 28 • 56584 Anhausen • Phone: 02639 961456 • E-mail: info@dsb-thul.de

 

5. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.


Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out prior to the revocation remains unaffected.

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.


Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

6. Data protection module GiroCheckout

GiroSolution GmbH provides this data protection module for use in its customers' own data protection declarations as a service. The purpose of this module is to explain how GiroCheckout works. By providing this module, GiroSolution GmbH does not provide any legal advice and assumes no responsibility for the correctness, enforceability or acceptance of the module per se under data protection law. Every customer must legally check this module and accept it for himself or change it accordingly before using it in his data protection declaration.

 

6.1. Description and scope of data processing

To use payment systems on our Internet shop portal, we use GiroSolution GmbH as a payment service provider. Using an interface to their "GiroCheckout" system, GiroSolution GmbH ensures that our shop portal is connected to the following payment methods:

  • a) giropay
  • b) eps
  • c) Ideal
  • d) paydirekt
  • e) credit cards
  • f) GiroCode
  • g) direct debit
  • h) PayPal
  • i) Transfer immediately

Depending on the payment method, the following data is first passed on to GiroSolution GmbH via GiroCheckout and then to the respective payment system and its service provider for processing the payments:

  • a) Name and first name
  • b) IBAN
  • c) email address
  • d) Information about the age of majority at giropay ID - age verification (the date of birth is not forwarded)
  • e) Information to confirm the account details with giropay ID - account verification (IBAN and the BIC as well as the first and last name of the associated account holder).

Further information can be found in the General Terms and Conditions of GiroSolution GmbH (www.girosolution.de).

6.2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for data processing and for the transfer of data to the above Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. In addition, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR legal basis for data processing.

6.3. Purpose of data processing

The transmission of the data and the processing of the same is necessary in order to carry out the payment of the transaction you have made on our shop portal with the payment method of your choice and thus to be able to complete the transaction.

The connection of many different payment methods is complex and cost-intensive. Therefore, we use a service provider for the technical connection, in which our legitimate interest in the above. Data processing by GiroSolution GmbH according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR is justified.

6.4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. With the above Data is the case when the contract has been completed and there are no longer any claims for rewinding, i.e. after the statutory warranty or guarantee periods have expired. Subject to statutory retention periods beyond this point in time, the data will then be deleted.

6.5. Opposition and removal options

The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object.

7. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google's data protection declaration:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie for the conversion tracking is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

“Conversion cookies” are saved on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can find more information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google's data protection regulations: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

ReCAPTCHA is intended to check whether the data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of time the website visitor stays on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings against abusive automated spying and against SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android. html.


8. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that enables us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be saved by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

Newsletter2Go

This website uses Newsletter2Go to send newsletters. The provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

Newsletter2Go is a service that, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be saved on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany.

If you do not want to be analyzed by Newsletter2Go, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website. 

Data analysis by Newsletter2Go

With the help of Newsletter2Go it is possible for us to analyze our newsletter campaigns. So we can e.g. see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links may have been clicked. In this way we can determine which links have been clicked particularly often.

We can also see whether certain previously defined actions have been carried out after opening / clicking (conversion rate). We can e.g. recognize whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.

Newsletter2Go also enables us to divide the newsletter recipients into different categories (“cluster”). The newsletter recipients can e.g. subdivide by age, gender or place of residence. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.

You can find detailed information on the functions of Newsletter2Go via the following link:

https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/newsletter-software/.

Legal basis

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage period

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter both from our servers and from the servers of Newsletter2Go. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of Newsletter2Go at:

https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/datenschutz-2/

Conclusion of a contract for order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Newsletter2Go in which we oblige Newsletter2Go to protect our customers' data and not to pass them on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link:

https://www.newsletter2go.de/docs/datenschutz/ADV_Muster_Newsletter2Go_GmbH_latest_Form.pdf?x48278.

9. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Viewed

Consumers are shown prices including VAT (gross), and companies are shown prices excluding VAT (net).